10 May 2008

BOK (Brotherhood of Klans) Canada: Update

We wrote a brief note a few months ago regarding the re-emergence of the Klan in Saskatchewan. A Canadian branch of the American based BOK, Brotherhood of Klans, was established in the province and made itself known to the public in August 2007. It is lead by Christian (Chris) Waters, formerly of Ontario.

Though their efforts to organize a Klan rally didn't seem to get off the ground (unless they count the laying of wreaths at the war memorial in Victoria Park, thus dishonouring the men who died fighting the extremism espoused by the likes of the Klan), on March 21, 2008, some members of the BOK traveled to Calgary to take part in the rally organized by the Aryan Guard. As a result, we now have been able to identify one more Klan member by name, as well as a person currently unknown.

Christian Waters
aka: BOKcanada
Grand Dragon of Realm Number 51
Regina, SK (originally Parkhill, ON)
Birthday March 4, 1976

Waters works at a club in Regina called TC's North on Albert St.

Jarett Kupchyk
Regina, SK
June 4, 1976

This photo was taken of Kupchyk at the home of Kyle McKee in Calgary on March 21, 2008. Like Waters, Kupchyk tries to conceal his identity at the rally.









This guy is unknown to us now, but we presume that he too is from Regina. He attended the rally in Calgary along with Waters and Kupchyk. If anyone can I.D. this guy, drop us a line.









Close-up of picture above.










In Klown suit.































The next pictures are of the three Klan members with McKee, Tremaine, and members of the Aryan Guard, both at McKee's home and at the rally. Waters is wearing the white tent. We mean white robes. Individuals whom we can identify who are also in photos are Jason Harley, Robert Reitmeier and John Marleau

























We continue to gather information on the BOK. We doubt their claims that they have more than 200 members in Saskatchewan and more than 3000 in Canada, but based on the number of people who attended the Klan's Remembrance Day meet in Victoria Park, there are more than 3 members.

3 comments:

stoppinghisbs said...

the unknown man in the sunglasses is Carl finlayson. he's a fake who claims a big game but runs away from his kids. He works for a plumbing company in the city. Don't worry though. i think he's reformed now. was busted hitting on a metis woman after he found out he knocked up his ex fiance. He tried luring her over for a good night with promises of alcohol and help with her 3 young children

Anonymous said...

Carl Finlayson passed away Early Friday April 16, 2010. He had left the Klan, and had chosen to do his best to become a better person. Sadly, he took his own life. He felt that the world would be a much better place without him. His guilt and shame plagued him.
Hopefully this will provoke some of the others who are involved in the BOK or the Canadian KKK ( more like a few guys from Regina KKK)to realize how this hate and anger can lead someone to no longer want to live. How this life and loss of life has affected and possbily ruined the lives of so many people, including his very own children. May he rest in peace.

Anonymous said...

SHIRTS GODDAMNIT CANT WE PUT A LAW THAT FORCES BONEHEADS TO WEAR SHIRTS,ALLOW THEM TO PUT THE SHEETS BACK ON JUST FOR THE LOVE OF HUMANITY BONEHEADS LEARN TO PUT A SHIRT ON :(